Friday, June 19, 2009

16 / 17 weeks - ER, Fathers Day and More






Hey everyone!

Hope everyone is doing well!

Sorry that I never had an opportunity to post last week during our 16th week.

So here is a merged blog of 16 and 17 weeks :)

A week ago Saturday, we had some complications and ended up in the emergency room in Lewisville. Without going into great detail, most moms can guess what happened, but we had blood drawn, a urinalysis and a one hour long technical sonogram. This is the second sonogram in a row that we have been dated a week ahead of schedule! Yeah! We'll have to wait until our next visit to see if the due date will be altered.

All in all, the baby is great! I was diagnosed with anemia, which we expected since I have a sensitivity to iron, as well as a UTI. Fun stuff. Thank God that we are all OK :)

Father's Day was this past weekend and what a great weekend it was!

On Saturday, I went to a Pampered Chef party at the homes of one of my friends! It was great :) I'll be hosting my own show in the next couple of months, so if you would like to attend, please let me know! Guys and girls are invited - especially if 1) you love to cook 2) you love gadgets

That afternoon we drove down to Burleson for the Melugin family Father's Day BBQ. Great fun, great food, great time with the kiddos!



The next day we planned on attending our church plant service, but arriving home around midnight, and service planned at 9 a.m., we decided to play hookey and sleep in. Around lunchtime, we headed over to dad's house for a BBQ and lazy day by the pool. It was great! I even sported a bikini - I'm sure I looked a little silly! Sorry - no pictures of the bikini - It's difficult when you are the photographer :)


So now we are 17 weeks pregnant.



The baby's skeleton is changing from soft cartilage to bone.
The baby weighs 5 ounces now around 5 inches long from head to bottom.
The baby can move its joints, and sweat glands are starting to develop.







The baby is about the size of a turnip:













or an Onion (I don't know which one is worse!):
















Here is the whole picture:






So, our next OB visit is on July 9th! This is the BIG visit - we have a technical sonogram and, if the baby cooperates, we will find out if it is a boy or girl! YEAH!

If everyone could please continue to pray for our little one and the sanity of its mommy and daddy.

Signing off for this week:

Melanie & Jonathan


Wednesday, June 10, 2009

Another Sonogram....and MOVEMENT!

Hello everyone!

This has been a great week!

As many of you may already know, the economic turn of events has finally affected me and I have gone to part-time at work. Bad for the budget, but great for other things. They have given me Mondays and Fridays off ~ YEAH! This also gives me time to start relaxing, working out and really start focusing more on the baby and our health :) Good times.

Another great thing about the timing, is that Jed & Stacy Roseberry, the couple from our church that is starting the new church plant, were in need of some help with some admin stuff for the plant........enter Melanie :) I am so glad that God has blessed me with this opportunity.

The most exciting news this week is that I've started to feel the baby move! From past sonograms, we've known that the baby is quite active ~ Now I can feel it :) It happened for the first time 3 nights ago and felt like popcorn. Now it feels like flutters through my lower abdomen. A feeling that is like no other!

We had another sonogram today, as one of my friends volunteers at a pregnancy center and they were in need of practice with abdominal sonograms. I graciously volunteered :) Who me? To turn down a free sonogram? LOL.

Unfortunately, Jonathan could not leave work for such a long period of time, so I invited my mom. It was great.....the baby is still very active and you could see the jaw line and spinal column bright on the screen! Build those bones baby! The baby put its hand in its mouth once and seemed to be very interested in its feet. He/She would "kick it out" and seem to be looking at his feet :) Interestingly, though, they dated the baby as being nearly 16 weeks old, rather than 14 weeks, which actually coincides with our original estimation based on my cycle. Thus, placing the due date around the 29th of November. Oh well, however it falls, Jonathan and I will be ready to go starting in mid-November..awaiting our new bundle of joy.

Here are two new pics of the baby:














We have our next official sono with the doctor in four (4) weeks to determine the sex of the baby! YEAH! I'm thinking boy, but we'll see. Our next doctor's appointment is tomorrow. I've got to aske her about these headaches and the flare up of my eczema :( Not even cortizone cream helps.

So, staying with our doctor's estimations at 14 weeks, this is where we are:

* The baby can now squint, frown, grimace, pee, and suck his thumb!
* From head to bottom, he measures 3 1/2 inches

About the size of a lemon — and he weighs 1 1/2 ounces.










Here is my 14-16 week belly:
















Here's what it all looks like now:

Tuesday, June 2, 2009

Registry Completed and 13 weeks 3 days!

13 weeks ... 3 days.... belly is getting bigger by the minute!

This week was definitely interesting.

Jonathan and I enjoyed ourselves last Friday at the Colonial Golf Tournament in FW. Saw some great players, but I just had to sit down sooo much....at one point I let Jonathan just walk around by himself while I relaxed. Of course, that is when he got on TV! LOL.


Saturday we went and saw Angels and Demons! Fantastic! I remember the book being great ~ Liked it much better than Davinci Code...still a great book. I am even more excited that Dan Brown's 5th book is set to be released in September! YEAH!


Sunday, after church, we spent the afternoon in Babies R Us registering. After 2 hours or so there, we had had enough and went home.

Although there is no shower in the works yet (that I know of), here is where we are registered:

OR - you can do a one-stop shop and hit: www.amazingregistry.com/melugin



Tuesday was the interesting day. Jonathan found out that as of August 1st, we will be switching insurance and benefits and they are not even going to roll over our deductibles! Ugh! Prayers for patience ... please.

Exciting news....Stacy and Jed Roseberry are in full swing in production to plant the new church. Jonathan and I are very excited and plan on helping every step of the way! I desperately miss the contemporary edge to our services from Chapel Hill! It's hard not being completely filled in church :(

OK....here we go....13 Weeks, 3 days.
We have our next OB appointment next Thursday, no sonogram. BUT, our appointment after that....we get to find out the sex of the baby !!!!!!! 5 weeks and counting!

What's New with Baby:
* Fingerprints have formed
* Vocal cords are developing
* The body is starting to catch up with the head
* The baby could be sucking the thumb by now
* The baby is almost 3 inches long and weighs nearly an ounce.

The baby is now about the size of a medium shrimp:











Or...
A peach:

















13 Week Belly Picture














and I also heard through the grapevine that there are some complaints that my belly shots have not shown my face .....(D*B)....so here you go :)
























Here's what it all looks like:





















Hope everyone has a great week!
Love, Jonathan and Melanie